Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Who we are and about this policy

The Australia-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce (in this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘the Chamber’) is registered in England and Wales with company number 1974245. Our registered office is Australia Centre, Strand, London, WC2B 4LG.

The Chamber is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. All information provided to the Chamber is stored securely and may only be accessed by those with appropriate permissions. This privacy policy provides an overview of when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we might disclose your information to others and your rights regarding your information.

If we make any significant changes to the way we use your personal information from that stated at the time we collected your information, we will notify you by posting a notice on this website or contacting you directly.

Any questions regarding this policy should be sent via email to hello@australiachamber.co.uk.

2. How and what information we collect from you

As a Corporate (Chartered, Business, SME or Startup) Member:

- Information you provided as an organisation to the Chamber through the membership sign up process and event registration process including:

- Basic personal information of nominated staff members - full names, position titles, contact emails, contact phone numbers and work addresses

- Company information – website details, social media channels, logos, company profile, office locations and estimated number of employees

- Financial history - membership and event payment history via invoice and third-party event platform Eventbrite (date of payment and payment amount only), membership start date and renewal dates

- Event history - events attended, event categories and themes your organisation is interested in, and images that may have been taken of your staff and guests at events

- Information provided to the Chamber as part of your organisation’s ongoing engagement with the Chamber including:

- Correspondence - if you contact us or our staff via email, we may keep a record of that correspondence

- Membership research - we may ask you to complete non-mandatory surveys from time to time that we use for research and Chamber development purposes. This content is anonymised.

As an Individual or Young Professional Member:

- Information you provided to the Chamber through the membership sign up process and event registration process including:

- Basic personal information - full name, contact email(s), contact phone number(s), postal address, date of birth and citizenship, social channels, company and position title

- Financial history - membership and event payment history via invoice and third-party event platform Eventbrite (date of payment and payment amount only), membership start date and renewal dates

- Event history - events attended, event categories and themes you are interested in, and images that may have been taken of you or your guests at events

- Information provided to the Chamber as part of your ongoing engagement with the Chamber including:

- Correspondence - if you contact us or our staff via email, we may keep a record of that correspondence

- Membership research - we may ask you to complete non-mandatory surveys from time to time that we use for research and Chamber development purposes. This content is anonymised.

It is important that you notify us of any changes to the information you have provided, so that we may ensure the information we maintain about you is current, accurate and complete, allowing us to fulfil your membership benefits.

As a non-Member:

- Information you provided to the Chamber through the event registration process including:

- Basic personal information - full name, contact email(s), and company and position title where provided

- Financial history - event payment history via invoice or third-party provider Eventbrite (date of payment and payment amount only)

- Event history - events attended and images that may have been taken of you or your guests at events

- Information provided to the Chamber as part of your ongoing engagement with the Chamber including:

- Correspondence - if you contact us or our staff via email we may keep a record of that correspondence

- Network research - we may ask you to complete non-mandatory surveys from time to time that we use for research and Chamber development purposes. This content is anonymised.

3. On what legal basis we collect this information from you

We will use your information to facilitate your membership benefits or the services you have requested of us as a non-Member. We do this where:

- We have a legitimate business interest to use your information

In many situations, we require your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests as an organisation. For our Members, this includes the collection and processing of company and contact details to facilitate the benefits specified within your membership level, a service for which we collect a membership fee. For more details on your membership benefits, visit our website here or contact us via hello@australichamber.co.uk.

The Chamber has conducted a Legitimate Interest Assessment to ensure that our use of personal information in our communications is proportionate, has a minimal privacy impact, is necessary to our delivery of your membership benefits, is not unexpected by yourself as an Individual or Young Professional Member or your staff as a Corporate Member, and maintains your freedom to opt out.

- We have been given your consent

For many of our communications we will obtain your consent in advance.

For our Members this consent is given during the membership sign up process, through ongoing contact updates as requested, and through event registration.

For our non-Members consent occurs when you register for our mailing list on our website or by request, opt in for our communications during the event registration process, or request our services via other channels such as emails or face to face meetings.

4. How we use and disclose your information

We use your personal information to:

- Assist in facilitating your membership benefits, as defined by your membership level

- Provide updates on your membership including invoices, membership anniversaries, and membership renewal confirmations

- Provide information on upcoming events

- Provide updates on the Chamber and its network

- Provide information and services that we believe may benefit you or you have requested of us

- Promote our events by sharing images taken of you, your staff or guests at events via our website and across social channels

We will communicate with you by email, telephone or social media based upon our legitimate interest or your consent for us to do so.

It may be necessary for the Chamber to transfer your information to third party processors, such as our mailing list host and email marketing platform MailChimp and customer relationship management (CRM) system Highrise. Arrangements are made to ensure that such information is adequately protected.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

5. Your rights to your information

You have a number of rights relating to our use of the personal information we hold including:

- Right of access – you have the right to access the personal information we hold or a copy of the information you provided in a portable format

- Rights to rectification and erasure – you have the right to request we correct, stop processing or delete your personal information at any time. This is done where appropriate and at your request

  • You may also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information. The ICO can be contacted via: https://ico.org.uk/

Requests to access, rectify, or delete personal information can be made to the Chamber team at hello@australiachamber.co.uk.

6. How long we will keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil our membership obligations to you, or to provide the services for which you have consented.

At any time, you have the right to contact us to have your details removed from our databases.  You can opt out of our communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any marketing email you receive from us, or by contacting us at hello@australiachamber.co.uk.

7. International data transfers

As part of the services we offer, we may need to transfer your information outside the European Union (EU). For example, this may happen if our third party processors maintain their servers outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By signing up as a Member or opting in to our communications, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal information in this way. If we transfer your information outside of the EU, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to ensure the continued protection of your privacy.

8. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. As this privacy policy applies only to our website, we recommend you carefully review the privacy policies of the linked websites you visit. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of third party websites and your use of these websites is at your own risk.

9. Cookies

On this website (www.australiachamber.co.uk) we use a limited number of cookies to improve your experience of the website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that a website transfers to the browser on your computer if you agree. The browser then saves the information and sends it back to the website server. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or if you are a new visitor.

What cookies are on the this website?

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our website and allow us to improve the navigation of the website.

Analytics cookies

this website uses “analytical” cookies by Google Analytics which allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website by date, average time spent on the website, browsers used, website traffic source, and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website and improve user experience.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. to help analyse the use of our website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses cookies to generate information about your use of this website – standard internet log information (including your IP address) and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form – which will then be transmitted to and stored by Google including on servers in the United States. Google will anonymise the information sent by removing the last octet of your IP address prior to its transfer and storage. According to Google Analytics terms of service, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and compiling reports on website activity for us. We will not use, nor will we allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to this website. Google may transfer the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google Analytics terms of service, however, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here
Collected data: Cookies and usage data
Place of treatment : USA – Privacy Policy

Third party cookies

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)
this website uses the “Google Fonts” service of displaying font styles run by Google Inc. This cookies allows this application to integrate such content within the website’s pages.
Collected data: Cookies and usage data
Place of treatment : USA – Privacy Policy

How to disable cookies?

The majority of Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. You can also refuse to accept all or some cookies by amending the settings on your web browser. For details about how to adjust your cookie settings in the following browsers, please visit the relevant link: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

If you would prefer to just restrict third party cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

If you use different devices to see and access internet sites (for example, browsers on your computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), you must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.